As its name suggests, the superb lyrebirds is a species of lyrebird. Of the two species of lyrebirds (Albert lyrebirds and superb lyrebirds) the superb lyrebird is the overall biggest. The superb lyrebird is similar to its relative the Alberts lyrebird in the fact that it is not completely flightless, but will commonly fly short distances or when going downhill. However the superb lyreebird probably the most famous out of the two species as the male superb lyrebird makes an appearance on the back of the Australian 10 cent coin.
The superb lyrebird is the larger species of the lyrebird males averaging at 80-98cm long, and females 74-84cm . Their diet consists of small invertebrates which can be found on the forest floor or burrowing in rotten and/or rotting wood. Some of the invertebrates that the superb lyrebird makes it’s diet consists of, spiders,beetles or moths. However they may also consume, although less often, lizards or frogs.
Both males and females can talk however the males talk louder than that of the opposite sex. Superb lyrebirds have been recorded making a wide variety of sounds from not only mimicking the calls of other birds, but car alarms, chainsaws, and even camera shutters! As was demonstrated on David Attenborough’s Life of Birds in episode 6. You can find this video by following this link: www.youtube.com/watch?v=VjE0Kdfos4Y
Male superb lyrebirds infact, use their vocal capabilities when trying to attract a mate. During the breeding season, adult male lyrebirds will sing out a chorus consisting of a variety of different calls, hoping that they will attract a mate. It is generally only during this time that the superb lyrebird will sing, however they do sing in other times of the year however they don’t do so for as long. Female superb lyrebirds however, have the job of not only visiting several different males in order to choose which one she will mate with (however it is still unknown whether or not she mates with several males), but making a nest that is dome-like in appearance, lining that nest with moss and leaves or ferns, and defending her territory. This is due to the fact that male superb lyrebirds and female superb lyrebirds defend different territories. However this is not all that the female will do, she is also in charge of raising her single egg, and whats more, she has to do all of this, on her own. Once hatched, the baby lyrebird will generally stay in the nest for 6-10 weeks, however it will stay near it’s mother for roughly 9 months.